William Ard

Pseudonyms include Jonas Ward, Ben Kerr, Thomas Wills and Mike Moran (1922-1960) "(Ard was) just about unmatched for driving story movement and acute economy." -- Anthony Boucher "... one of the most distinctive voices in the history of the private eye novel." -- Francis M. Nevins He coulda been a contender. Sure, everyone knows Chandler and … Continue reading William Ard

Frank Kane

Pseudonyms include Frank Boyd (1912-68)   An appreciation and biography by Maura Fox Author FRANK KANE originally created Big Apple private eye Johnny Liddell in 1944 for a pulp story, and went on to write over thirty books and countless short stories about him. He was a prolific writer, with a sensational wit and sense of … Continue reading Frank Kane

Who Was Nicholas Carter?

And who wrote all those Nick Carter stories? In a way, Nick Carter, arguably the most published character in American literature, had two daddies. John R. Coryell was the man who actually wrote the first Nuck Carter story, "The Old Detective's Pupil; or, The Mysterious Crime of Madison Square," in the September 18, 1886 issue of Street … Continue reading Who Was Nicholas Carter?

Robert Leslie Bellem

Pseudonyms include John Archer, Reeves L. Black, Walter Bronson, Walt Bruce, Ellery Watson Calder, Harley L. Court, Rex Daly, John Grange, Allan Henry, Fred Horton, Jerome Hyams, Nelson Kent, Richard Lyle, Lee Martin, James W. Marvin, Hugh McKnight, R. L. Morris, Kenneth A. Nelson, Jerome Severs Perry, Ben Proctor, Frank Roberts, John A. Saxon, L. N. Snyder, Richard Lathrop Steed, Hamilton Washburn, L. W. Watson, Perry … Continue reading Robert Leslie Bellem

Frank Gruber

Pseudonyms include Stephen Acre, Charles K. Boston & John K. Vedder (1904-1969) One of the most successful of the pulp writers, Frank Gruber was born February 2, 1904, in Elmer, Minnesota and died December 9, 1969 in Santa Monica, California. But in those sixty-five years, Gruber became one of the most prolific writers of pulp … Continue reading Frank Gruber

Roger Torrey

Pseudonyms: Sam Drake, Samuel Drake, John Ryan, R.D. Torrey (1901-46)   Most readers of private detective fiction have probably never heard of pulp writer ROGER TORREY.  It‘s understandable, I guess. He wrote only one novel, 42 Days of Murder, and almost everything else he ever wrote has never been reprinted. And yet, over a relatively … Continue reading Roger Torrey

Authors & Creators

This site focusses on the detectives; not, for the most part, on their creators, or, as WB head Jack Warner so elegantly put it, those "schmucks with Underwoods." Still, sometimes an author's work can't really be covered solely by a discussion of his or her creations. In some cases, their work is so significant and/or … Continue reading Authors & Creators

Dis Dissertation, Dat Dissertation…

Doctor, My Eyes? There are tons of dissertations on crime fiction out there, but there are also a few by crime writers themselves. Which makes them not just P.I. Writers but Doctor P.I. Writers! "The Inward Eye : A Revaluation of Coleridge's Psychological Criticism" By Kenneth Millar (Ross Macdonald) University of Michigan First Published in … Continue reading Dis Dissertation, Dat Dissertation…

Robert B. Parker

(1932--2010) Well, the guy had balls, anyway. It's one thing to be compared to the Holy Trinity of Hammett, Chandler and Macdonald. It's quite another to presume to elbow your way in. Particularly for Chandler fans who saw Parker first step into Chandler's hallowed shoes: his completion of Chandler's unfinished last Philip Marlowe novel, Poodle … Continue reading Robert B. Parker

Sunset

A Son Says Goodbye... By Glenn (Bill) Duncan, Jr. May 2019 W. Glenn Duncan (1940-2019) Sunset. A secluded location on the shores of Lake Texoma, Texas. The sun wavered on the horizon across the water. Hung there like it knew its job was to finish setting, but it wanted to give our motley group just … Continue reading Sunset